Privacy Statement

Data Protection Information

Le Bihan Consulting GmbH takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and hence our compliance with the corresponding statutory regulations is self-understood and extremely important to us. Le Bihan Consulting GmbH shall process your personal data in compliance with the principles of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Le Bihan Consulting GmbH is responsible for collecting and processing such data. We shall therefore process and use your information with the greatest of care and in compliance with the statutory data protection regulations.

We shall only collect, process, and use the personal data you have given us for the purposes stated, unless you give us a more extensive consent.
We undertake to collect, process and use as little personal data as possible, according to the principle of data economy. In keeping with this, the use of our website is initially possible without stating any personal data.

In as far as personal data is collected on our website (e.g. via a contact form or download form), this is done, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis.

When do we collect personal data?

When you communicate with us via email, we process your email address, the information you provide in your emails (e.g. your name, further contact information from your signature, the content of your emails or any attachments) as well as the email meta data (e.g. time stamp, sender’s IP address, mail user agents, servers used in transit, etc.).
When you hand over your business card to us, we might copy it and enter the personal data contained therein into one of our contact management systems.
We process contact information (like name, email address, telephone number, position and role in the company) of employees of our suppliers or contract partners (like key account managers, consultants, business partners or legal counsels) or of individuals who directly act as our suppliers or contract partners (such as freelancers).

What personal data is collected?

Name, Company name, e mail address, and telephone number (optional), Jobtitel (optional).

What is the purpose of such data processing?

We use the personal data you have given us to handle your contact and meeting requests and to send you any service and product information you may have requested from us.

Your data is sent to us in encrypted form. Any and all personal data you give to us is stored on protected servers within Germany. We draw your attention to the fact that data transmission via the Internet may be affected by security gaps. Hence a comprehensive protection of such data against third-party access is not possible.

Server-Log-Files

Our website provider collects and stores information that is automatically transmitted by your browser when you visit our website in so-called server log files. This information covers type and version of browser, device operating system, URL, hostname of the accessing computer, and time of server request.

This data cannot be traced to certain persons. Such data is not then combined with other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check such data if we discover concrete indications of an illegal use of the website. Such data is deleted after 6 months.

Cookies

Our website partially uses so-called cookies. Cookies cause no damage to your computer and contain no viruses. Cookies serve to make our internet offering more user-friendly, more efficient, and more secure. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser.

Most of the cookies used by us are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted when you leave our website. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete these. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the storing of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies in certain cases or generally exclude them, and so that cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Deactivating cookies may limit use and functionality of this website.

Rights of the Data Subject under Art. 13/14 of the GDPR

As the data subject, you enjoy the following rights with regard to the storage and processing of your personal data:

Right to Revocation
You may revoke your consent, if provided, at any time and without stating reasons, and lodge an objection against such data processing. To assert your right to revocation, you only need to e mail us at the following e-mail address: info@lebihan.de. We shall then directly process your revocation. In this case your personal data will be flagged with an “advertising ban” to ensure you receive no more advertising material in future. Should you expressly wish us to delete your data, this may also be done, but then we cannot ensure you receive materials within the scope of any future ad campaigns.

Right to Information
You have the right to at any time request information on the personal data about you that is stored and processed by us. If your data is not no longer accurate or is incomplete, you can at any time request that it be corrected and/or supplemented.

Right to Deletion
You have the right to deletion of your personal data processed by us. Should you request the deletion of your personal data as processed by us, we shall check your request very conscientiously and, in as far as there are no statutory storage obligations standing against such a deletion, delete your personal data as requested.

Right to Restricted Processing
Should statutory storage obligations stand against your deletion request, we shall restrict any processing of your personal data.

Right to Portability
You have the right to at any time retrieve your personal data from us in a portable and machine-readable format for transfer to another organisation.

Right of Appeal
Should you have reason to object to the processing of your data, you have the right to contact our data protection officer at datenschutz@lebihan.de. In addition, you have the right to file a complaint with the competent regulatory authority:

Der Hessische Datenschutzbeauftragte, Postfach 31 63, 65021 Wiesbaden, poststelle@datenschutz.hessen.de.

This data protection notice applies only to the above-named website and not to any linked websites.

Contact
Should you have any further questions or wish to exercise your right of appeal, you may gladly contact us:

Data processing management office:
Le Bihan Consulting GmbH
Guwastraße 3
65510 Hünstetten
Phone: +49 6126 95917-0
Fax: +49 6126 95917-11
E mail: info@lebihan.de | datenschutz@lebihan.de

 

Limitation of liability for our content

The content of our website has been compiled with meticulous care and to the best of our knowledge. However, we cannot assume any liability for the up-to-dateness, completeness or accuracy of any of the pages.

Pursuant to section 7, para. 1 of the TMG (Telemediengesetz – Tele Media Act by German law), we as service providers are liable for our own content on these pages in accordance with general laws. However, pursuant to sections 8 to 10 of the TMG, we as service providers are not under obligation to monitor external information provided or stored on our website. Once we have become aware of a specific infringement of the law, we will immediately remove the content in question. Any liability concerning this matter can only be assumed from the point in time at which the infringement becomes known to us.

Disclaimer for e-mail communication

All e-mails from Le Bihan and any files transmitted with Le Bihan e-mails might contain secrets and/or undisclosed or otherwise confidential information and/or material protected by law. All e-mails from Le Bihan are intended for the named recipient(s) only; if you are not the intended recipient of a mail but have received it please notify the sender and destroy the e-mail immediately. Any further unauthorized copying, disclosure or distribution of the material in Le Bihan e-mails and any other further action in reliance with it is strictly forbidden.
Le Bihan Consulting GmbH cannot accept responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of e-mails and any files transmitted with.

Limitation of liability for external links

Our website contains links to the websites of third parties (“external links”). As the content of these websites is not under our control, we cannot assume any liability for such external content. In all cases, the provider of information of the linked websites is liable for the content and accuracy of the information provided. At the point in time when the links were placed, no infringements of the law were recognisable to us. As soon as an infringement of the law becomes known to us, we will immediately remove the link in question.

Copyright

The content and works published on this website are governed by the copyright laws of Germany. Any duplication, processing, distribution or any form of utilisation beyond the scope of copyright law shall require the prior written consent of the author or authors in question.

The undertakings listed below are the originator of the fotos, videos and pictures on this website:

AdobeStock | Daniel Ingold/Westend61
GettyImages | gradyreese
AdobeStock | Alex from the Rock
AdobeStock | Von Drazen
GettyImages| Yuri_Arcurs
iStock | EvgeniyShkolenko
iStock | SrdjanPav
iStock | gorodenkoff
iStock | simonkr
iStock | alvarez

AdobeStock | Ivan Traimak
AdobeStock | josefkubes
AdobeStock | Gorodenkoff
AdobeStock | baranq
AdobeStock | sgribanov
AdobeStock | stockbusters
AdobeStock | Gorodenkoff

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies

Google AdSense

This site uses Google AdSense, a service for including advertisements from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google AdSense uses “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and allows you to analyze the use of the site. Google AdSense uses so-called web beacons (invisible images). Through this web beacons, information such as the visitor traffic will be evaluated on these pages.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons on this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there. This information can be passed on from Google to contractors of Google. Google is your IP address but not combined with other data you have stored.

You may refuse the use of cookies by changing the settings on your browser, we would point out however, that you can use in this case not all the features of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose.

Facebook-Pixel (Facebook Custom Audiences)

Einsatz des Facebook-Pixels (Facebook Custom Audiences):

a) Weiterhin verwenden wir auf unserer Website den sog. „Facebook-Pixel“ der Facebook Inc. („Facebook“). Dadurch können den Nutzern unserer Website im Rahmen des Besuchs des sozialen Netzwerkes Facebook oder anderer das Verfahren ebenfalls nutzende Websites interessenbezogene Werbeanzeigen („Facebook-Ads“) dargestellt werden. Durch den Facebook-Pixel baut Ihr Browser automatisch eine direkte Verbindung mit dem Server von Facebook auf. Wir haben keinen Einfluss auf den Umfang und die weitere Verwendung der Daten, die durch den Einsatz dieses Tools durch Facebook erhoben werden und informieren Sie daher entsprechend unserem Kenntnisstand: Durch die Einbindung des Facebook-Pixels erhält Facebook die Information, dass Sie eine Anzeige von uns angeklickt oder die entsprechende Webseite unseres Internetauftritts aufgerufen haben. Sofern Sie bei einem Dienst von Facebook registriert sind, kann Facebook den Besuch Ihrem Account zuordnen. Selbst wenn Sie nicht bei Facebook registriert sind bzw. sich nicht eingeloggt haben, besteht die Möglichkeit, dass der Anbieter Ihre IP-Adresse und weitere Identifizierungsmerkmale in Erfahrung bringt und speichert.

b) Mit der Verwendung des Facebook-Pixels verfolgen wir den Zweck, von uns geschaltete Facebook-Ads nur solchen Facebook-Nutzern anzuzeigen, die auch ein Interesse an unserem Internetangebot gezeigt haben. Mit Hilfe des Facebook -Pixels möchten wir also sicherstellen, dass unsere Facebook-Ads dem potentiellen Interesse der Nutzer entsprechen und nicht belästigend wirken. Ferner können wir mit Hilfe des Facebook-Pixels die Wirksamkeit von Facebook-Ads für statistische Zwecke nachvollziehen, in dem wir sehen, ob Nutzer nach dem Klick auf eine Facebook-Ad auf unsere Website weitergeleitet wurden. Rechtsgrundlage für die Nutzung des Facebook-Pixels ist Art. 6 Abs. 1 Buchst. f DSGVO.

c) Sie können der Verwendung des Facebook-Pixels jederzeit widersprechen, indem Sie folgende Opt-Out-Möglichkeit nutzen: … [nach Vorgabe des BayLDA vom Website-Betreiber selbst zu erstellendes Opt-Out erforderlich] d) Informationen des Drittanbieters: Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; http://www.facebook.com/policy.php; weitere Informationen zur Datenerhebung:
http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084
http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#applications
http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info#everyoneinfo

LinkedIn Insight Tag

Unsere Website verwendet das Conversion Tool „LinkedIn Insight Tag“ der LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company. Dieses Tool erstellt ein Cookie in Ihrem Webbrowser, welches die Erfassung u.a. folgender Daten ermöglicht: IP-Adresse, Geräte- und Browsereigenschaften und Seitenereignisse (z.B. Seitenabrufe). Diese Daten werden verschlüsselt, innerhalb von sieben Tagen anonymisiert und die anonymisierten Daten werden innerhalb von 90 Tagen gelöscht. LinkedIn teilt keine personenbezogenen Daten mit KPMG, sondern bietet anonymisierte Berichte über die Webseiten-Zielgruppe und die Anzeigeleistung an. Ergänzend bietet LinkedIn über das Insight Tag die Möglichkeit eines Retargetings. KPMG kann mit Hilfe dieser Daten zielgerichtete Werbung außerhalb seiner Website anzeigen, ohne dass Sie als Websitebesucher dabei identifiziert werden. Nähere Informationen zum Datenschutz bei LinkedIn können Sie den LinkedIn Datenschutzhinweisen entnehmen.
Mitglieder von LinkedIn können die Nutzung ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu Werbezwecken in ihren Kontoeinstellungen steuern. Um das Insight-Tag auf unserer Website zu deaktivieren („Opt-out“) klicken Sie hier.

reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

reCAPTCHA is used to check whether the data entered on our website (such as on a contact form) has been entered by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, how long the visitor has been on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses take place completely in the background. Website visitors are not advised that such an analysis is taking place.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its site from abusive automated crawling and spam.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please visit the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

Google Maps

This website makes use of the Google Maps product provided by Google Inc. When using this website, you declare that you agree to the logging, processing and usage of the data that is automatically gathered by Google Inc., its representatives and third parties.

Any usage of “Google Maps” and the information gathered via “Google Maps” takes place according to the conditions of use at Google:

https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en&gl=en

as well as the additional terms of business for “Google Maps”:

https://www.google.com/intl/en_gb/help/terms_maps.html

Einbindung von YouTube-Videos

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the appropriate plug-ins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit a site with the YouTube plug-in, this creates a connection with the YouTube servers. This means that YouTube knows which sites you are visiting. If you have logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can personally associate your surfing behaviour with you. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies to gather information about the user’s behaviour.

Anybody who has deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad programme does not need to handle any such cookies when looking at YouTube videos. However, YouTube does store non-personal usage information in other cookies too. If you wish to prevent this, you must block any storage of cookies in your browser.

You can find more information about data privacy at “YouTube” in the provider’s data privacy statement at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en